NSW HEALTH
Go to the main content section.Welcome. You are not signed in. Sign In Beginning of the main content section. Printable Format

Privacy Agreement 

When does this Privacy Statement apply?
This Privacy Statement applies when you use the NSW Health Career Portals and Recruitment system to create a personal profile or apply for employment within the NSW Public Health System.

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the NSW Public Health System includes all NSW Local Health Districts, Specialty Networks, Statutory Health Corporations and Affiliated Health Organisations.

 

What legislative protections apply to this information?
Your information will be collected, maintained, used and disclosed in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act NSW and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act NSW 2002, and any other applicable laws.

 

The NSW Public Health System does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of any other third party sites linked to the recruitment system. You should make your own inquiries about the privacy practices of any linked websites before providing any personal information.

 

Who is collecting this information?
The personal information you provide via this website is collected by an external service provider, Oracle Australia Corporation Pty Ltd, contracted by the Health Administration Corporation for use by the NSW Public Health System. Oracle Australia are also bound by the legislative protections outlined above.

 

What personal information is collected through the NSW Health Career Portals and Recruitment system?
If you apply for employment in the NSW Public Health System through the NSW Health Career Portals and Recruitment system you will be asked to create a personal profile and provide personal information, which may include your name, address, contact details, professional registration details and details about your qualifications and credentials.

 

In addition, when you use your personal profile to apply for employment, or you are successful in obtaining employment, other information may be collected and maintained for employment purposes including details of your appointments in any NSW Public Health System organisation.

 

A profile will be automatically created for you in the system if you are a current employee based on your information in StaffLink.

 

Please note that information is stored and saved as soon as you commence the application process. This is to assist in the usability of the system. Your profile details are maintained together with your application so you can keep returning to the system to update your profile, complete your application or apply for different roles (without having to re-enter the same data each time you log in).  This information may be viewed by the hiring manager and recruitment teams prior to submission of your final application for reporting purposes only. Incomplete applications will not be considered for recruitment purposes

 

Any information collected when creating a profile or a job application will form your personal profile in a database maintained by our service provider for NSW Health.

 

Additional information will be obtained if you add to or create a profile to enable you to search for available positions or make an application for a position that is advertised on the website, which is done through a related internet portal.   Our service provider will also receive the information that you provide through the portal or provide as part of an application.

 

Other information that is collected by your use of the NSW Health Career Portals and Recruitment system
You should be aware that information relating to your use of this Recruitment system will also be collected each time you visit the career portal.

 

Each time you look at the pages on the career portal, information is automatically recorded relating to the pages visited by you, the duration of your view of this page, and your navigation habits. This helps our quality assurance and reporting initiatives so we understand what information and tools work well for candidates so we can continue to enhance the platform. This data is not maintained with your application or profile.

 

How do we use the information collected?
The information collected during each visit to the NSW Health Career Portal and Recruitment system is used to identify patterns of usage of the sites in order to help improve this site and the services offered on it.

 

If you create a profile or apply for a job advertised on the NSW Health Career Portals and Recruitment system the information you provide may be used to:

  • assess your suitability for the specific vacancy you have applied for;
  • assess whether you are eligible to fill other vacant positions that arise at a later date in either the same Health agency, or in another Health agency, and to make consequential offers of employment;
  • perform checks relating to your suitability for employment (to the extent permitted by law) – including, but not limited, background checks in accordance with the requirements of the Child and Young Persons (Working with Children) Act 2012; and/or
  • advise you of other employment opportunities within NSW Health that may interest you (for example, by email), and seek feedback from you about your experience of the job application process (including your use of this website), for the purpose of improving the job application process for candidates generally, and enhancing this website.

NSW Health may also use and disclose information where it is lawfully authorised or required to do so or  in response to cases of unauthorised use or interference with the career portal. This may occur   in scenarios where information includes communications that may be defamatory, abusive, or vilify individuals or groups; in emergencies; or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

 

NSW Health may also retain records for research, reporting and quality assurance activities. This information would also be managed in accordance with relevant privacy requirements.

 

Who has access to the information we collect?
NSW Health and its service provider Oracle have access to all information referred to above that is collected through the recruitment system.

 

In addition, when you provide personal information as part of your personal profile and/or in your job application, the information may be provided to and/or accessible by:

  • the  NSW public health organisation advertising the position for which you have applied (this includes the contact officer in the agency responsible for the job; other staff of the agency involved in the recruitment process for the particular job, such as members of recruitment panels (including contractors), line managers and human resources staff; and staff of the agency who consider your suitability for any other vacancy);
  • registration authorities, persons who can verify your credentials;
  • your referees;
  • security and law enforcement organisations who may have a right at law to access your personal information (for example through search warrants or court orders);
  • other public health organisations within the NSW public health system for employment purposes; and
  • other third parties who perform services on behalf of NSW Health  during the recruitment process.

Any third parties engaged on behalf of NSW Health are also bound by NSW and other relevant privacy legislation.

 

Each time you look at the pages on the NSW Health career portal, information is automatically recorded relating to the pages visited by you, the duration of your view of this page, and your navigation habits.

 

Information collected when creating a profile or a job application will inform your personal profile in a database maintained by our service provider for NSW Health.

 

Please note that information is stored and saved as soon as you commence the application process and may be viewed by the hiring manager and recruitment teams prior to submission of your final application.

 

Can you refuse to provide personal information through this website?

Information relating to your use of this website is collected automatically when you visit, and it is not possible to prevent this information being collected.

 

When creating your profile or making an application, you can choose not to provide diversity information without any consequences for the recruitment process.

 

However, the other information requested for inclusion in your personal profile or when submitting a job application is considered important for processing any application and assessing your suitability for employment.  If you do not provide all of the information by the job closing date, it may make it difficult for us to contact you, to provide you with further information, to assess your application or to properly contact you for employment.

 

In addition, if you do not provide sufficient information for a background check to be undertaken for child-related employment, where required, you may not be able to be appointed to the position even if you are otherwise the preferred candidate.

 

Storing and accessing your personal information
Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy your personal information in a secure manner or remove identifying features from it when it is no longer required. This is subject to any legal requirement to retain the information.

 

You can gain access to your personal information contained in the database, subject to any exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or have any queries about the privacy of your information, please contact;
RETS Customer Service Desk on 1300 679 367

 

Further information about privacy can be found on the NSW Health Privacy page at  http://www.health.nsw.gov.au/pages/privacy.aspx

 

Will this policy be updated over time?
Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for online communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.